Please allow ActiveX content to Run, content here will be replaced by the gallery.

General Information

Scientific Name:

Bedotia longianalis - Pellegrin 1914

Common/Native Name:

Yellow Rainbowfish

Zono (ZOO-new) - translates to "small fish"; used for bedotiids in various regions of Madagascar

Type Locality:

Uncertain

Pronunciation:

Buh-DOUGH-tee-ah lon-gee-an-AL-is

Etymology:

 Back to Top

Species Details

Maximum Size:

3.0 inches (7.62cm)

Identification:

 

Population differences:

There are two colour forms of this species; a primarily yellow form which occasionally shows hints of a blue wash in the fins and a deeper orange form whose black colouration seems deeper than that found in the yellow population.

The author's notes on the distribution of these colour populations is incomplete. Anecdotal information indicates that the orange populations typically occur in marshy, more tannin stained waters.

Both colour populations occur on Ile Ste. Marie.

Sexual Morphology:

Females less colourful with rounded tips on dorsal and anal fins.

First Description:

Sur un Athérinidé nouveau de Madagascar appartenant au genre *Bedotia*

in: Bull. Soc. Zool. Fr. 178 - 180, 1914

Synonyms:

Fishbase does not currently recognize this species and places it in synonomy with Bedotia geayi. Many online resources have confused Bedotia longianalis collection sites with those of Bedotia geayi.

 Back to Top

Habitat Information

Distribution/Collection Locales:

Yellow Forms:

Manairdirana River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Iampana River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Ampouasana River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Ambolitsivory River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Marovampeny River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Menantany Stream
- P.V. Loiselle.

Orange Forms:

Amdranomainty River
- 1998 by A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Nosindrabela River
- A.R. Saunders and P.V. Loiselle.
Mahambo Swamp
- P.V. Loiselle.

Both Populations

The range of Bedotia longianalis extends North along the coast from the city of Fenerive and includes the nearby island of Nosy Borhaha (Ile Ste. Marie).

Conservation Status:

The IUCN Red List categorizes this species as Least Concern.

This species has possibly the largest range of all the Bedotia and has established populations on the Island of Ste. Marie (Nosy Boraha). In addition to being widespread this species is also more tolerant of slightly saline waters than other Bedotia species.

Despite these positive factors populations on Ile Ste. Marie should be monitored due to the recent introduction of Channa maculata.

Typical Habitat:

Riverine;

Streams flowing through areas with or without forest cover. Water tannin stained and slightly turbid. substrate consisting of gravel/clay overlain with fine silt and leaf litter. Some vascular aquatic plants observed but not common, no filamentous algae observed. Some areas have extensive mats of exposed plant roots (perhaps torch ginger roots).

Marshy;

Areas typically have no forest cover nor any riparian vegetation. Water clear but very heavily tannin stained. Substrate sand with large pockets of organic debris. Emergent sedges but no truly aqutic vascular plants. Large amounts of filamentous algae present.

Typical Water Parameters:

pH: 4.5 - 6.0

Temperature: 74 - 84.0 °F

Conductivity: 20 - 90 µS

Data primarily from Ile Ste. Marie sites.

Cohabitates with:

Kulia rupestris

Ophiocara macrolepidota

Macrobranchium sp.

Ambassis sp.

Eleotris pellegrini

Typhonodorum sp.

 Back to Top

Husbandry Information

Origin of Captives:

Origin of captive populations can be confusing and there has probably been a mixing of collection locales. North American populations occured in both 1996 and 1997 (the latter being primarily orange colour form).

Originally kept as separate populations orange and yellow forms were mixed in 1999 as conservation breeding space became dear and it was realized that these populations did not respresent different species.

European populations are assumed to stem primarily from import from North America

Aggressiveness:

This species does not appear to be aggressive in captivity.

Tank Size:

Compatable pairs can be kept and bred in 15-20 gallons. Populations of 3-4 males and 5-8 females require 50-75 gallons.

Feeding:

In the wild:

This species feeds on aquatic and terrestrial insects

In captivity

Flake food, hacthed brine shrimp nauplii, bloodworms, black/tubifex worms all readily accepted

Water Parameters:

pH: <7.3

Temperature: 70.0 - 80.0 °F, midrange preferred.

dKH and dGH: 0 - 4°

Tank Filtration/Set-up:

An undergravel filter with weekly 30-50% water changes is sufficient.

Breeding Requirements:

Can be bred in groups, but more luck has been recorded in small trios; in this case aggression must be monitored closely.

Yarn mops may be supplied, but successful reproduction has taken place with only gravel substrate available.

While there are reported problems rearing various species of Bedotia due to the fragility of the fry this does not seem to be applicable to Bedotia longianalis fry.

 Back to Top